84(R) - 2015
[…] Section 2003.106 - "COMPTROLLER'S PRIORITIES AND PUBLIC POLICY NEEDS.  (a)  The comptroller shall provide input to the office to assist the office regarding the comptroller's priorities and public policy needs.
(b)  This section is intended to assist the office in providing efficient service under this subchapter and is not intended to impair the independence of the office in conducting a hearing under this subchapter."

Section 2003.107 - "TAX DIVISION REVIEW.  On request of the comptroller, the office shall provide the comptroller the following regarding the tax division:
(1)  a list of the administrative law judges, including temporary administrative law judges, who have heard cases in the division in the past year;
(2)  the qualifications of the judges; and
(3)  any other information considered necessary by the comptroller in evaluating the performance of the judges hearing cases in the tax division."

Vote Recommendation Notes

This bill is administrative legislation and therefore, does not affirm or abridge any of the principles of liberty, so we are neutral on HB 2154.