84(R) - 2015
[…] (b)  The Sunset Advisory Commission shall evaluate the tax division and present to the 84th Legislature a report on that evaluation and the commission's recommendations in relation to the tax division.
(c)  During the regular legislative session at which the commission presents its report and recommendations, the legislature by law may continue the tax division as provided by that chapter.  If the tax division is not continued in existence as provided by that chapter, the tax division is abolished and this subchapter and Section 111.00455, Tax Code, expire on September 1 of the odd-numbered year in which the regular legislative session occurred."

Section 2003.106 - "COMPTROLLER'S PRIORITIES AND PUBLIC POLICY NEEDS.  (a)  The comptroller shall provide input to the office to assist the office regarding the comptroller's priorities and public policy needs.
(b)  This section is intended to assist the office in providing efficient service under this subchapter and is not intended to impair the independence of the office in conducting a hearing under this subchapter."

Section 2003.107 - "TAX DIVISION REVIEW.  On request of the comptroller, the office shall provide the comptroller the following regarding the tax division: