84(R) - 2015
[…] HB 2154 would require Department of Public Safety (DPS) and the chief administrative law judge of SOAH to adopt and at least biennially update a memorandum of understanding (MOU) establishing that SOAH has primary scheduling responsibility for an administrative license revocation (ALR) hearing by September 1, 2016.

An SOAH administrative law judge would be authorized to remove a contested case that has defaulted under SOAH rules to dismiss the case from the SOAH docket and remand to referring agency for informal disposition.

HB 2154 would repeal the following sections of Government Code:

Section 2003.049(k) - "Hearings conducted for the commission by the office shall be held in hearing rooms provided by the commission.  The commission shall also provide the utility division access to its computer systems, databases, and library resources."

Section 2003.049 (l) - "The office shall charge the commission a fixed annual fee rather than an hourly rate for services rendered by the utility division to the commission.  The amount of the fee may not be less than the amount appropriated to the commission in the General Appropriations Act for payment to the utility division to conduct commission hearings.  The amount of the fee shall be based on the costs of conducting the hearings, the costs of travel expenses and telephone charges directly related to the hearings, docketing costs, and other applicable administrative costs of the office including the administrative costs of the utility division.  The office and the commission shall negotiate the amount of the fixed fee biennially, subject to the approval of the governor, to coincide with the commission's legislative appropriations request."

Section 2003.101(c) - "If there are no cases in the tax division, and subject to the prior approval of the comptroller, an administrative law judge in the tax division may conduct hearings for other state agencies.