84(R) - 2015
[…] Before conducting a hearing for another state agency under this subsection, the tax division must notify the comptroller in writing.  The notification must describe the case that will be heard and the administrative law judge who will conduct the hearing and must estimate the amount of time that the judge will spend on the case.  The office shall reimburse the comptroller at an appropriate hourly rate for the time spent by the administrative law judge on the case.  The comptroller may revoke approval to conduct hearings for other state agencies under this subsection at any time."

Section 2003.102 - "SUNSET PROVISION.  (a)  The tax division is subject to Chapter 325 (Texas Sunset Act).
(b)  The Sunset Advisory Commission shall evaluate the tax division and present to the 84th Legislature a report on that evaluation and the commission's recommendations in relation to the tax division.
(c)  During the regular legislative session at which the commission presents its report and recommendations, the legislature by law may continue the tax division as provided by that chapter.  If the tax division is not continued in existence as provided by that chapter, the tax division is abolished and this subchapter and Section 111.00455, Tax Code, expire on September 1 of the odd-numbered year in which the regular legislative session occurred."

Section 2003.106 - "COMPTROLLER'S PRIORITIES AND PUBLIC POLICY NEEDS.  (a)  The comptroller shall provide input to the office to assist the office regarding the comptroller's priorities and public policy needs.