84(R) - 2015
[…] The amount of the fee shall be based on the costs of conducting the hearings, the costs of travel expenses and telephone charges directly related to the hearings, docketing costs, and other applicable administrative costs of the office including the administrative costs of the utility division.  The office and the commission shall negotiate the amount of the fixed fee biennially, subject to the approval of the governor, to coincide with the commission's legislative appropriations request."

Section 2003.101(c) - "If there are no cases in the tax division, and subject to the prior approval of the comptroller, an administrative law judge in the tax division may conduct hearings for other state agencies.  Before conducting a hearing for another state agency under this subsection, the tax division must notify the comptroller in writing.  The notification must describe the case that will be heard and the administrative law judge who will conduct the hearing and must estimate the amount of time that the judge will spend on the case.  The office shall reimburse the comptroller at an appropriate hourly rate for the time spent by the administrative law judge on the case.  The comptroller may revoke approval to conduct hearings for other state agencies under this subsection at any time."

Section 2003.102 - "SUNSET PROVISION.  (a)  The tax division is subject to Chapter 325 (Texas Sunset Act).